2013 Critics Choice Movie Awards Nominations Announced

The Broadcast Film Critics Association has announced the nominations for the 18th annual Critics’ Choice Movie Awards. Unsurprisingly, Steven Spielberg’s Lincoln has been nominated for 13 awards including Best Picture, Best Director (Steven Spielberg), Best Actor (Daniel Day-Lewis), Best Supporting Actress (Sally Field), Best Supporting Actor (Tommy Lee Jones), and Best Original Score (John Williams). Les Miserables trailed a little bit behind Lincoln with a total of 11 nominations. David O. Russell’s Silver Linings Playbook managed to score a total of 10 nominations including deserving nominations for Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence, and Robert Deniro in the acting categories. Kathryn Bigelow’s Zero Dark Thirty, which has already been declared by various critics as a favorite and strong contender for the Oscars, ended up with five nominations.

Here is the full list of nominees:

BEST PICTURE

Argo

Beasts of the Southern Wild

Django Unchained

Les Misérables

Life of Pi

Lincoln

The Master

Moonrise Kingdom

Silver Linings Playbook

Zero Dark Thirty

 

BEST ACTOR

Bradley Cooper – “Silver Linings Playbook”

Daniel Day-Lewis – “Lincoln”

John Hawkes – “The Sessions”

Hugh Jackman – “Les Misérables”

Joaquin Phoenix – “The Master”

Denzel Washington – “Flight”

 

BEST ACTRESS

Jessica Chastain – “Zero Dark Thirty”

Marion Cotillard – “Rust and Bone”

Jennifer Lawrence – “Silver Linings Playbook”

Emmanuelle Riva – “Amour”

Quvenzhané Wallis – “Beasts of the Southern Wild”

Naomi Watts – “The Impossible”

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR


Alan Arkin – “Argo”

Javier Bardem – “Skyfall”

Robert De Niro – “Silver Linings Playbook”

Philip Seymour Hoffman – “The Master”

Tommy Lee Jones – “Lincoln”

Matthew McConaughey – “Magic Mike”

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Amy Adams – “The Master”

Judi Dench – “Skyfall”

Ann Dowd – “Compliance”

Sally Field – “Lincoln”

Anne Hathaway – “Les Misérables”

Helen Hunt – “The Sessions”

 

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Elle Fanning – “Ginger & Rosa”

Kara Hayward – “Moonrise Kingdom”

Tom Holland – “The Impossible”

Logan Lerman – “The Perks of Being a Wallflower”

Suraj Sharma – “Life of Pi”

Quvenzhané Wallis – “Beasts of the Southern Wild”

 

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

Argo

The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel

Les Misérables

Lincoln

Moonrise Kingdom

Silver Linings Playbook

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Ben Affleck – “Argo”

Kathryn Bigelow – “Zero Dark Thirty”

Tom Hooper – “Les Misérables”

Ang Lee – “Life of Pi”

David O. Russell – “Silver Linings Playbook”

Steven Spielberg – “Lincoln”

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Quentin Tarantino – “Django Unchained”

John Gatins – “Flight”

Rian Johnson – “Looper”

Paul Thomas Anderson – “The Master”

Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola – “Moonrise Kingdom”

Mark Boal – “Zero Dark Thirty”

 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Chris Terrio – “Argo”

David Magee – “Life of Pi”

Tony Kushner – “Lincoln”

Stephen Chbosky – “The Perks of Being a Wallflower”

David O. Russell – “Silver Linings Playbook”

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“Les Misérables” – Danny Cohen

“Life of Pi” – Claudio Miranda

“Lincoln” – Janusz Kaminski

“The Master” – Mihai Malaimare Jr.

“Skyfall” – Roger Deakins

 

BEST ART DIRECTION

“Anna Karenina” – Sarah Greenwood/Production Designer; Katie Spencer/Set Decorator

“The Hobbit” – Dan Hennah/Production Designer; Ra Vincent & Simon Bright/Set Decorators

“Les Misérables” – Eve Stewart/Production Designer; Anna Lynch-Robinson/Set Decorator

“Life of Pi” – David Gropman/Production Designer; Anna Pinnock/Set Decorator

“Lincoln” – Rick Carter/Production Designer; Jim Erickson/Set Decorator

 

BEST EDITING

“Argo” – William Goldenberg

“Les Misérables” – Melanie Ann Oliver and Chris Dickens

“Life of Pi” – Tim Squyres

“Lincoln” – Michael Kahn

“Zero Dark Thirty” – William Goldenberg and Dylan Tichenor

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

“Anna Karenina” – Jacqueline Durran

“Cloud Atlas” – Kym Barrett and Pierre-Yves Gayraud

“The Hobbit” – Bob Buck, Ann Maskrey and Richard Taylor

“Les Misérables” – Paco Delgado

“Lincoln” – Joanna Johnston

 

BEST MAKEUP

Cloud Atlas

The Hobbit

Les Misérables

Lincoln

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

The Avengers

Cloud Atlas

The Dark Knight Rises

The Hobbit

Life of Pi

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Brave

Frankenweenie

Madagascar 3

ParaNorman

Rise of the Guardians

Wreck-It Ralph

 

BEST ACTION MOVIE

The Avengers

The Dark Knight Rises

Looper

Skyfall

 

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE

Christian Bale – “The Dark Knight Rises”

Daniel Craig – “Skyfall”

Robert Downey Jr. – “The Avengers”

Joseph Gordon-Levitt – “Looper”

Jake Gyllenhaal – “End of Watch”

 

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE

Emily Blunt – “Looper”

Gina Carano – “Haywire”

Judi Dench – “Skyfall”

Anne Hathaway – “The Dark Knight Rises”

Jennifer Lawrence – “The Hunger Games”

 

BEST COMEDY

Bernie

Silver Linings Playbook

Ted

This Is 40

21 Jump Street

 

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

Jack Black – “Bernie”

Bradley Cooper – “Silver Linings Playbook”

Paul Rudd – “This Is 40”

Channing Tatum – “21 Jump Street”

Mark Wahlberg – “Ted”

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Mila Kunis – “Ted”

Jennifer Lawrence – “Silver Linings Playbook”

Shirley MacLaine – “Bernie”

Leslie Mann – “This Is 40”

Rebel Wilson – “Pitch Perfect”

 

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE

The Cabin in the Woods

Looper

Prometheus

 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Amour

The Intouchables

A Royal Affair

Rust and Bone

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Bully

The Central Park Five

The Imposter

The Queen of Versailles

Searching for Sugar Man

West of Memphis

 

BEST SONG

“For You” – performed by Keith Urban/written by Monty Powell & Keith Urban – Act of Valor

“Learn Me Right” – performed by Birdy with Mumford & Sons/written by Mumford & Sons – Brave

“Skyfall” – performed by Adele/written by Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth – Skyfall

“Still Alive” – performed by Paul Williams/written by Paul Williams – Paul Williams Still Alive

“Suddenly” – performed by Hugh Jackman/written by Claude-Michel Schonberg & Alain Boublil & Herbert Kretzmer – Les Misérables

 

BEST SCORE

“Argo” – Alexandre Desplat

“Life of Pi” – Mychael Danna

“Lincoln” – John Williams

“The Master” – Jonny Greenwood

“Moonrise Kingdom” – Alexandre Desplat

 

The 18th annual Critics’ Choice Movie Awards will be taking place on January 10th, 2013 at a live event. What do you think of the nominations? Who do you think are the Oscar front-runners?

Related Posts